Author: Nick Rankin First published: 02-02-2009 20:08 Modified: 20-09-2016 22:06 Category: Older Reports

KIT KAT IRISH SCHOOLS T & F CHAMPIONSHIPS, Tullamore 2nd June '07




BOYS - Snr: 100m: 1 C Russell (Waterpark) 10.81, 2 M Hynes (St Fintan's) 10.83, 3 A Graham (Down HS) 11.05.

200m: 1 M Hynes (St Fintan's) 21.94, 2 C Russell (Waterpark) 22.07, 3 A Graham (Down HS) 22.42.

400m: C O'Driscoll-Collins (AS Ris Limerick) 50.28, 2 C Kelly (Marian) 50.93, 3 T O'Sullivan (Col. Spiorad Naoimh) 51.19.

800m: 1 N Tuohy (Newtown) 1:53.24, 2 A L Leighio (Drimnagh Castle) 1:56.20, 3 A Courley (Castlereagh CFHE) 1:56.90.

1500m: 1 D McCarthy (St Augustines) 3:52.27, 2 J Coghlan (Castleknock) 3:56.00, 3 I Ward (Royal & Prior) 3:56.54.

5000m: 1 D Rooney (Plunkett Coll) 15:08.63, 2 C Dooney (CBC Monkstown) 15:11.40, 3 D Flynn (Coolmine CS) 15:42.82

2000m S/Chase: 1 A McGowan (St Malachy's) 6:17.87, 2 E Corish (St Paul's) 6:20.09. 3 E Gallagher (St Malachy's) 6:28.97.

110m Hurdles: 1 E Hannon (Our Lady's Templemore) 14.87, 2 C O'Cathain (Marist Athlone) 15.55, 3 P Doherty (St Columba's Stranorlar) 16.66.

400m H: 1 J Fagan (St Kieran's) 56.11, 2 P Byrne (CBS Carlow) 59.01, 3 P Morrison (Newry HS) 60.79.

3000m Walk : 1 L Campion (Belvedere) 14:47.14, 2 D Power (Belvedere) 18:51.61.

Discus: 1 P Hazler (Bishopstown CS) 46.54, 2 D Clifford (Inter HS Killorglin) 45.57, 3 C Reynolds (Belfast RA) 41.95.

Javelin: 1 A Crawford (Strabane GS) 54.21, 2 D Mullan (Omagh CFE) 53.38, 3 A Rice Wesley College) 50.25.

Hammer: 1 P Hazler (Bishopstown CS) 53.49, 2 CJ Barry (Belvedere) 50.59, 3 J Cullinane (CBC Monkstown) 45.92.

Shot: 1 L Mangan (Belvedere) 15.34, 2 A McCleneghan (NEI) 13.23, 3 N Lovic (Belvedere) 12.86.

Long Jump: 1 E Hannon (Our Lady's Templeore) 7.33, 2 A Kennedy (Magherafelt HS) 7.11, 3 D Quilligan (Pat. Mallow) 6.95.

Pole Vault: I Rogers (DLS Raheny) 4.30, 2 J Rogers (CBC Monkstown) 4.10, 3 M O'Connor 3.80

High Jump: 1 P Byrne (Carlow CBS) 1.90, 2 B Pender (Knockbeg) 1.90, 3 C Hasley (Shimna Integ) 1.80.

Triple Jump: A Kennedy (Magherafelt HS) 14.39, 2 N Counihan (St Endas) 13.94, 3 D McArdle (Grosvenor HS) 13.74.

4X100m: 1 Belvedere 44.76, 2 Grovesnor GS 44.91, 3 AS Ris Limerick 44.93.

Intermediate: 100m: 1 K Ekames (St Pat's Navan) 11.05,

200m: 1 S Hamilton (Regent Hs) 22.71,

400m: 1 C Owens (Glanmire CS) 50.28,

800m: 1 M McDonald (St Aidan's CBS) 1:58.7,

1500m: 1 E McDonnell (St Aidan's CBS) 4:12.29,

U16 Boys Mile (new event): 1 R Monaghan (Grange PPS) 4:33.35,

3000m: 1 D King (St Eunan's) 8:58.05,

2000m S/Chase : 1 N Collins (Drumragh Int) 4:18.30,

2000m Walk: 1 N Prendibhil (An Daingean) 9:27.77,

100m H: 1 F Hannon (C.P Roscrea) 13.90,

400m H: 1 A Corcoran (DLS Waterford) 58.26,

Discus : 1 D Kennedy (Abbey CC) 43.86,

Shot: 1D Kennedy (Abbey CC) 13.68,

Javelin: 1 P Du Toit (Kings Hosp) 46.51,

Hammer: S MacLaimh ( An Daingean CBS) 36.41,

Long Jump: 1 N Reid (Belfast RA) 6.95,

High Jump: K Foroughi (Gormanston) 2.00,

Triple Jump : 1 F Egan (Knockbeg) 13.47,

Pole Vault: 1 T Houlihan (St Augustines) 3.80,

4X100m: 1 Campbell Coll 44.67, 2 Blackrock Coll 45.02, 3 St Aidan's CBS 45.34.

Junior:

100m: 1 C Maguire (Erne Int) 11.45,

200m: 1 C Woods (Downshire) 22.65,

800m: 1 C Woods (Downshire) 2:02.44,

1500m: 1 S Quinn (DLS Waterford) 4:08.87,

1200m Walk: 1 O Oliver,

80m H: 1 S Colwell (Regent Hse) 12.07,

Long Jump: 1 C Doyle (St Michael's Enniskillen) 6.05,

High Jump: 1 L Campbell (Methodist) 1.60.

Pole Vault: S Kelly (Cistercian Roscrea) 3.00,

Triple Jump: 1 B Knox (Omagh Ac) 12.08,

Shot: 1 A Doyle (Maghera HS) 14.08,

Discus: 1 G Irvine (Bangor Gr) 37.25,

Javelin: M Ramsey (Regent House) 40.00,

Hammer: 1 A Doyle (Maghera HS) 48.27,

4X100m: 1 Newbridge Coll 47.56, 2 Salesian (L) 47.92, 3 Regent House 47.96.

Wheelchair: 100m 1 K Armstrong (St Thomas) 25.14, 2 D Berry (Ashton) 27.90.

GIRLS -

Snr: 100m: 1 S Kilduff (St Louis Kiltimagh) 12.31, 2 F Reveille (Pres Wexford) 12.43, 3 H Murphy (Urs. Waterford) 12.55.

200m: 1 A Foster (Glenlola Coll) 24.38, 2 K Proper (S Paul's) 24.87, 3 S Kilduff (St Louis Kiltimagh) 25.65.

400m: 1 M Deevy (Mercy Waterford) 58.90, 2 R Anglin (Portmarnock CS) 59.00, 3 M Lavery (Sullivan Up) 61.24.

800m: 1 S Huet (Loreto Foxrock) 2:13.47, 2 L Scriven (St Leo's) 2:16.08, 3 A Rainey (Methodist) 2:16.50.

1500m: 1 R Ffrench-O'Carroll (Loreto S/Green) 4:39.99, 2 S Huet (Loreto Foxrock) 4:40.66, 3 R Gillespie (Carrickfergus GS) 4:52.10.

3000m: 1 C Ffrench-O'Carroll (Loreto S/Green) 9:43.02, 2 R Gillespie (Carrickfergus GS) 10:37.02, 3 A Carragher (St Anne's Killaloe) 10:55.10 .

3000m Walk: 1 L Reynolds (Marian Mohill) 15:13.28, 2 D Carolan (Dom. Wicklow) 15:34.21, 3 S Prendeville (Tarbert CS) 16:07.56.

100m H: 1 S Reynolds (Sullivan Upr) 15.67, 2 G Moggan (Sancta Maria) 15.69, 3 E Brick (Mt Hawk Tralee) 19.70.

400m H: 1 J Barr (Urs Waterford) 61.09, 2 K Sheehan (Urs Waterford) 61.47, 3 R Neary (Sc. Mhuire B'rana) 66.87.

High Jump: 1 P Hughes (Kings Hosp) 1.75, 2 G Moggan (SM Ballyroan) 1.65, 3 C Wilkinson (NEI) 1.60.

Triple Jump: J Herron (Lurgan UBI) 11.38, 2 J Barr (Urs Waterford) 11.19, 3 K Ferguson (St Cecilia's) 10.48.

Long Jump: 1 K Proper (St Paul's) 6.20 (CB, +3.3), 2 L Herron (Lurgban UBI) 5.56, 3 S Heaney (Lumen Christi) 4.91.

Pole Vault: 1 C Wilkinson (N. East Instit) 3.05, 2 S Ryan (Trinity, Youghal) 2.65, 3 A Fennell (St Augustines) 2.55.

Javelin: 1 D Byrne (Liberties Coll) 33.57, 2 O McDonald (C. Ris Dundalk) 33.46, 3 R Farrelly 31.21.

Shot: 1 L Cogan (St Kevin's C'dalkin) 13.39, 2 M Fitzgerald (St Aloysius) 10.71, 3 K O'Shea (Pres Milltown) 10.64.

Discus: 1 R McGuire (St Josephs of Cluny) 33.46, 2 S Bradfield (Bandon Gr) 32.80, 3 K O'Connor (St Joseph's Abbeyfeale) 30.33.

Hammer: 1 L Cronin (Col. Choilm Ballincollig) 43.47, 2 M Southerland (Loreto Wexford) 45.29, 3 M Donnelly (E. Tyrone Coll) 41.58.

4X100m: 1 Ursuline Waterford 50.67, 2 Sullivan Upper 51.45, Our Lady's Templeogue 51.94.

Intermediate: 100m:

1 N Whelan (Pres Waterford) 11.90,

200m: 1 N Whelan (Pres Waterford) 24.13,

300m: 1 C Everard (Pres Kilkenny) 41.3,

800m: 1 C Everard (Pres Kilkenny) 2:16.02,

1500m: 1 E Black (Dom Fortwilliam) 4:45.83,

U16 Girls Mile (new event): 1 A Fegan (St Pat's Keady) 6:05.50,

3000m: 1 C Mageean (Ass. Ballinahince) 10:14.33,

2000m Walk: 1 F Dennehey (Mercy Waterford) 10:27.15,

80m H: 1 S Lawlor (St Mary's Naas) 11.68,

300m H: 1 R Nolan (Calanctius Oranmore) 46.73,

High Jump: 1 MK Lanigan (Loreto Kilkenny) 1.55,

Long Jump: 1 H Lewis (Bloomfield) 5.67,

Triple Jump: 1 D Porteous (Victoria Belfast) 10.72,

Pole Vault : 1 N Savage ( Trinity, Youghal) 2.55,

Shot: 1 C Fitzgerald (Pres Tralee) 12.81,

Discus 1 C Fitzgerald (Pres Tralee) 36.46,

Javelin 1 G O'Sullivan (SH Drogheda) 31.18

, Hammer: 1 A Hickey (Loreto Kilkenny) 40.84,

4X100m: 1 Loreto Stephen's Green 51.05, 2 St Mary's Naas 51.65, 3 Bloomfield Coll 52.07.

Junior:

100m: 1 J Healy (Col. An Toirbhite) 12.10,

200m: 1 J Healy (C. an Toirbhite ) 24.67,

800m: 1 C McMahon (Belfast RA) 2:20.49,

1500m: 1 J Mills (Shimna Int) 4:52.14,

75m H: 1 L McBurney (Ballinahinch HS) 11.68,

1200m Walk: 1 M Curley (Seamount) 5:56.81,

High Jump: 1 K Craig (Strathearn ) 1.50,

Long Jump 1 S Maughan (St Joseph's Castlebar) 5.48,

Triple Jump : 1 L Houlihan (St Augustines) 10.07,

Pole Vault: L Houlihan (St Augustines) 2.45,

Shot: A Sheehan (Sal Pallaskenry) 11.28,

Discus: 1 Z Scanlon (AS na nDeise) 33.73,

Javelin: 1 A Sheehan (Sal. Pallaskenry) 32.36

Hammer: 1 G McNally (Lurgan JHS) 46.33

4X100m: 1 Abbey VS 51.49, 2 Crescent Coll 52.14, 3 St Joseph's Castlebar 52.26.

Wheelchair 100m: 1 O Barry (St Mary's Middleton) 28.95.

Back to Top