Author: Nick Rankin First published: 02-02-2009 19:52 Modified: 20-09-2016 22:05 Category: Older Reports

WOODIES DUBLIN INTERNATIONAL GAMES, Morton Stadium, Santry.

MEN: 100m: 1 M Nagle (RSA) 10.97, 2 P Brizzel (Ballymena & Antrim) 11.11, 3 S Childs (Wales) 11.24. 100m B: 1 J Laffey (Clonliffe) 11.48, 2 M Morgan (Cushinstown) 11.71, 3 B Bourke (Limerick) 11.72.

200m: 1 P Hession (Athenry) 21.21, 2 M Nagel (RSA) 21.38, 3 D Gillick (DSD) 21.61.

400m: 1 P McKee (Beechmount) 46.28, 2 O Mogawane (RSA) 46.46, 3 D McCarthy (Le Cheile) 46.61, 4 G Warburton (Wales) 46.68, 5 B Doyle (Finn Valley), 6 B Murphy (UCC).

400m (Dev): 1 C Quinn (Lagan Valley) 49.40, 2 J Saulters (North Down) 49.93, 3 B Quinn (City of Lisburn) 50.32.

800m: 1 J Dufwenberg (Sweden) 1:52.15, 2 C Gowell (Wales) 1:52.45, 3 D McCarthy (West Waterford) 1:53.22, 4 E Everard (KCH) 1:53.34. 800m B: 1 F McGee (Lucan) 1:57.51, 2 D Earls (Sli Cualann) 1:58.99, 3 A McDonnell (Drogheda & District) 2:00.20.

800m (Dev): 1 D McDermott (Sligo) 1:58.90, 2 C Hopper (Lucan) 2.00.26, 3 E McDonnell (Clonliffe) 2:01.04.

Morton Mile: 1 J Cronje (RSA) 4:00.79, 2 Y Abdi (Aus) 4:01.40, 3 A Famiglietti (USA) 4:01.91.

3000m (Dev): 1 P Hamilton (Annadale) 8:27.57, 2 M Kirwan (Raheny) 8:29.60, 3 B Maher (Kilkenny CH) 8:34.84.

High Jump: 1 R Mitchell (Wales) 2.05, 2 C Crowley (Belgooly) 2.00, 3 I Murteen (Crusaders) 2.00.

Long Jump: 1 D O'Farrell (Borrisokane) 7.41, 2 S Fleming (Crusaders) 7.36, 3 S Dizdarevic (Crusaders) 7.15.

WOMEN: 100m: 1 N Whelan (Ferrybank) 12.34, 2 A McSweeney (UCC) 12.39, 3 L Kiernan (Fingallians) 12.45.

200m: 1 H Seyerling (RSA) 24.01, 2 A Boyle (Ballymena & Antrim) 24.02, 3 N Whelan (Ferrybank) 25.05.

800m: 1 L Byrne (DSD) 2:12.51, 2 K Harty (Newcastle) 2:14.08, 3 L Crowe (An Riocht) 2:15.63.

1500m: 1 H Ovens (Scot) 4:23.32, 2 D Byrne (DSD) 4:26.26, 3 O Drumm (UCC) 4:34.60.

Long Jump: 1 K Proper (Ferrybank) 6.11, 2 M Gault (Lagan Valley) 5.90, 3 L Byrne (St L O'Toole) 5.83.

Hammer: 1 E O'Keeffe (KCH) 67.10,2 R Akers (Marian) 57.35, 3 AM Cronin (Old Abbey) 46.92.

Full results

Dublin International Track & Field Meeting
Morton Stadium Saturday 29th July 2006

Women's 100 m Race 1
Wind : -1.5
Final No Name Club Final
Place Time

1 171 Whelan, Niamh Ferrybank A.C. 12.34
2 56 Mc Sweeney, Ailis U.C.C. A.C. 12.39
3 135 Kiernan, Louise Fingallians A.C. 12.45
4 106 Murphy, Mairead Ferrybank A.C. 12.46
5 122 Brady, Claire Celbridge A.C. 12.52
6 82 Carson, Kathryn Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 12.77
7 172 Murphy, Hayley Ferrybank A.C. 12.78
8 81 Hynes, Gemma Galway City Harriers A.C. 12.84

Women's 200 m Race 1
Wind : -1.3
Final No Name Club Final
Place Time

1 1 Seyerling, Heide RSA 24.01
2 169 Boyle, Anna Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 24.02
3 171 Whelan, Niamh Ferrybank A.C. 25.05
4 106 Murphy, Mairead Ferrybank A.C. 25.08
5 85 Mc Glynn, Clare Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 25.51
6 82 Carson, Kathryn Abbey A.C. 25.78

Women's 800 m
Final No Name Club Final
Place Time

1 256 Byrne, Linda Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 2.12.51
2 145 Harty, Kerry Newcastle A.C. 2.14.08
3 86 Crowe, Laura Riocht A.C. 2.15.63
4 119 Treacy, Fodhla Dublin City Harriers A.C. 2.16.14
5 120 Gebrezgi, Tekea Celtic A.C. 2.20.75
6 132 Scriven, Laura St. L. O'Toole A.C. 2.21.89
7 147 Reilly, Louise Annalee A.C. 2.26.14
8 146 Bernard, Lousie Raheny Shamrock A.C. 2.37.97

Women's 1500 m
Final No Name Club Heat Semi Final
Place Time Time Time

1 25 Ovens, Hayley Scotland 4.23.32
2 88 Byrne, Deirdre Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 4.26.26
3 139 Drumm, Orla U.C.C. A.C. 4.34.60
4 87 Diskin, Ellen Dublin City Harriers A.C. 4.49.66

Women's High Jump
Place No Name Club 1.8 1.85 1.9 1.95 2 2.05 2.1

45 Meuti, Elena Italy O - - O O XXX XXX
53 Ryan, Deirdre U.C.D. A.C. - - - - O XXX
22 Castagno, Beth USA
54 Heveron, Sharon Westport A.C.

Women's Long Jump
Place No Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best

1 107 Proper, Kelly Ferrybank A.C. 6.11 X X X X 6.1 6.11
2.5 2.6 3.6 1.4 1.8 1.1 2.5
2 52 Gault, Mandy Lagan Valley A.C. 5.52 5.54 X 5.9 5.69 5.86 5.9
0.7 0 3.8 1.2 3.1 3.8
3 51 Byrne, Leona St. L. O'Toole A.C. 5.77 5.61 X 5.64 5.83 X 5.83
1.1 1.8 1.5 3.8 3.8
4 138 Devlin, Mary Abbey A.C. 5.65 5.79 X X 5.63 5.69 5.79
2.6 1.1 2.4 1.4 1.1

Women's Hammer
Place No Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best

1 143 O'Keeffe, Eileen Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 60.45 66.41 67.1 66.54 X X 67.1
2 142 Akers, Rachel Marian A.C. X 52.37 52.28 57.35 49.25 50.18 57.35
3 111 Cronin, Ann Marie Old Abbey A.C. X 35.26 X X 46.92 X 46.92
4 112 Cronin, Linda Old Abbey A.C. X 39.89 X 38.88 39.7 38.06 39.89
5 252 O'Shea, Katie Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. X 37.26 39.14 38.82 37.71 36.86 39.14

Men's 100 m Race 1
Wind : -2.9
Final No Name Club Final
Place Time

1 17 Nagel, Morne RSA 10.97
2 30 Brizzel, Paul Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 11.11
3 21 Childs, Seriashe Wales 11.24
4 18 Ritchie, Mark Wales 11.29
5 159 Hynes, David Menapians A.C. 11.51
6 19 Ademuyewo, Adebowale Wales 11.64
7 118 Kavanagh, Daniel Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 11.77
8 36 Hogan, Nick Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 11.96

Men's 200 m Race 1
Wind : -1.0
Final No Name Club Final
Place Time

1 34 Hession, Paul Athenry A.C. 21.21
2 17 Nagel, Morne RSA 21.38
3 58 Gillick, David Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 21.61
4 19 Ademuyewo, Adebowale Wales 21.92
5 35 Smyth, Jason City of Derry 22.04
6 32 Mc Carthy, David Le Cheile A.C. 22.44
7 36 Hogan, Nick Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 22.44
8 161 Laffey, John Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 22.68

Men's 400 m Race 1
Final No Name Club Final
Place Time

1 33 Mc Kee, Paul Beechmount Harriers A.C 46.28
2 149 Mogawane, Ofentse RSA 46.46
3 32 Mc Carthy, David Le Cheile A.C. 46.61
4 162 Warburton, Gareth Wales 46.68
5 39 Doyle, Brian Finn Valley A.C. 47.12
6 50 Murphy, Brian U.C.C. A.C. 48.45

Men's 800 m Race 1
Final No Name Club Final
Place Time

1 29 Dufwenberg, Jonas Swedan 1.52.15
2 14 Gowell, Chris Wales 1.52.45
3 65 Mc Carthy, David West Waterford A.C. 1.53.22
4 55 Everard, Eoin Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 1.53.34
5 255 Healy, Conor Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 1.55.77
6 150 Dunleavy, Emmet Sligo A.C. 1.56.40
7 66 Mc Gee, Fintan Lucan Harriers A.C. 1.57.51
8 64 Flynn, Eoin Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 1.58.42
9 68 Mc Cloy, Kevin Mid Ulster 1.58.42
10 154 Mc Dermott, Dermot Sligo A.C. 1.58.90
11 109 Earls, Des Sli Cualann A.C. 1.58.99
12 170 Warne, Joe Doheny A.C. 1.59.24
13 152 Mc Donnell, Alan Drogheda & District A.C. 2.00.20
14 123 Hopper, Ciaran Lucan Harriers A.C. 2.00.26
15 110 Meagher, Keith Thurles Crokes A.C. 2.00.39
16 78 Kearns, Ronan Tallaght A.C. 2.00.70
17 124 Keogh, David Lucan Harriers A.C. 2.00.94
18 140 Mc Donnell, Eoin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 2.01.04
19 121 Lombard, Richard Celtic A.C. 2.01.45
20 153 King, Eoin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 2.01.70
21 151 Mc Daid, Darragh Letterkenny A.C. 2.01.98
22 76 Morris, William Dublin Striders A.C. 2.03.65
23 77 Coleman, Brian Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 2.06.18

Men's 3000 m
Final No Name Club Final
Place Time

1 251 Hamilton, Patrick Annadale Striders 8.27.57
2 244 Kirwan, Mark Raheny Shamrock A.C. 8.29.60
3 254 Maher, Brian Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 8.34.84
4 245 Clohessy, Michael Raheny Shamrock A.C. 8.35.21
5 173 Taylor, Simon Abbey A.C. 8.39.14
6 247 Carroll, Noel Shercock A.C. 8.40.58
7 248 Healy, Eoin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 8.44.39
8 101 McKee, Jonny Annadale Striders A.C. 8.51.33
9 253 Evans, Thomas Gowran A.C. 8.51.97
10 134 Chaney, Ian Raheny Shamrock A.C. 8.56.39
11 108 Meade, Fergus East Cork A.C. 8.58.16
12 74 Conroy, Ian Raheny Shamrock A.C. 8.58.43
13 70 Sheehan, Niall Gowran A.C. 8.59.01
14 158 O'Connor, Kevin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 8.59.25
15 72 Feely, Michael Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 9.02.68
16 125 Mc Gee, Conor Lucan Harriers A.C. 9.03.76
17 133 Mc Cormack, Eoin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 9.13.69
18 246 Flynn, David Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 9.13.89
19 115 Fitzmaurice, David Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 9.14.81
20 69 Mc Grath, Edward Liffey Valley A.C. 9.24.63
21 243 Roe, Bernard Raheny Shamrock A.C. 9.34.53
22 90 English, Kevin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 9.43.18

 

 

Men's 100 m Race 2
Wind : -0.3
Final No Name Club Final
Place Time

1 161 Laffey, John Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 11.48
2 136 Morgan, Mark Cushinstown A.C. 11.71
3 116 Bourke, Brendan Limerick A.C. 11.72

 

Men's 400 m Race 2
Final No Name Club Final
Place Time

1 38 Quinn, Chris Lagan Valley A.C. 49.4
2 44 Saulters, John North Down 49.93
3 41 Murphy, Brendan City of Lisburn 50.32
4 43 Quinn, Michael Abbey A.C. 50.56
5 250 O'Sullivan, Michael Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 50.8
6 164 Glynn, Brian Dooneen A.C. 51.9

Men's Events - Morton Mile
Final No Name Club Final
Place Time

1 13 Cronje, Johan RSA 4.00.79
2 10 Abdi, Youcef Australia 4.01.40
3 2 Famiglietti, Anthony USA 4.01.91
4 6 Robison, Grant USA 4.04.20
5 9 Moss, Chris England 4.04.74
6 5 Watson, Luke USA 4.05.04
7 8 Morgan, Thomas USA 4.05.70
8 27 Thie, James Wales 4.06.17
9 7 Slattery, Steve USA 4.07.68
10 60 Costello, Colin Star Of The Sea A.C. 4.10.69
11 163 Murray, Gary St. Malachy'S A.C. 4.11.09
12 62 O'Hanlon, Gary Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 4.15.65
13 61 Rooney, Colm Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 4.17.69
14 156 Conroy, Martin Sligo A.C. 4.18.88

 

Men's High Jump
Place No Name Club 1.8 1.85 1.9 1.95 2 2.05

1 15 Mitchell, Rob Wales - - - - O XXO
2 47 Crowley, Christopher Belgooly A.C. O - - O O XXX
3 46 Muntean, Igor - - - - XXO XXX

Men's Long Jump
Place No Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best

1 49 O'Farrell, Darragh Borrisokane A.C. X - 7.32 - - 7.41 7.41
1.8 0.7 0.7
2 155 Fleming, Stephen Crusaders A.C. 7.1 7.36 7.12 7.3 X X 7.36
2.7 2.4 2.8 3.4 2.4
3 137 Dizdarevic, Slaven Crusaders A.C. 6.87 X 6.9 6.98 7.15 6.97 7.15
3.4 1.8 1.1 3.3 2.8 3.3
4 116 Bourke, Brendan Limerick A.C. 6.81 X 6.39 6.64 X 6.54 6.81
1.1 1.5 2.5 0.9 1.1
5 47 Crowley, Christopher Belgooly A.C. X 6.71 6.72 - - - 6.72
1.9 2.6 2.6
6 91 Hannon, Eoin Tullamore Harriers A.C. 6.47 X X 6.48 6.61 4.61 6.61
0.1 0.8 1.6 2.6 1.6

Men's Discus
Place No Name Club 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Best

1 259 Enjolras, Christophe Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 34.35 X 37.4 X 38.45 36.31 38.45

Back to Top