Author: Nick Rankin First published: 02-02-2009 19:43 Modified: 20-09-2016 22:05 Category: Older Reports

ATHLETICS

WOODIES DIY TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Morton Stadium - MEN - 100m: Final 1 G Ryan (Nenagh Olympic) 10.37, 2 J O'Donoghue (Leevale) 10.47, 3 J Smyth (City of Derry) 10.66. Heat 1: J O'Donoghue (Leevale) 10.64, M Hopkins (N Belfast) 10.94, A Faye (Clonliffe) 11.07. Ht 2: D Hynes (Menapians) 10.84, 2 D Duff (Leevale) 11.08, 3 D Graham (Sli Cualann) 11.10. Ht 3: J Smyth (City of Derry) 10.84, C Flanagan (B&A) 11.01, D O'Donovan (Leevale) 11.07. Ht 4: 1 G Ryan (Nenagh Olympic) 10.69, D Kavanagh (Clonliffe) 11.09, G O'Reilly (Shercock) 11.15.

200m Final: 1 P Brizzel (Ballymena & Antrim) 21.08, 2 G Ryan (Nenagh Olympic) 21.15, 3 G O'Reilly (Shercock) 21.98. Ht 1: G Ryan (Nenagh Olympic) 21.50, 2 J Smyth (City of Derry) 21.82, 3 C Flanagan (B&A) 21.83 (q). Ht 2: G O'Reilly (Shercock) 22.01, 2 D Graham (Sli Cualann) 22.11, 3 K Cogley (Menapians) 22.89. Ht 3: 1 P Brizzel (B&A) 21.45, 2 D Hynes (Menapians) 21.99, 3 D Duff (Leevale) 22.16.

400m Final: 1 T Coman (Moycarkey Coolcroo) 46.48, 2 P McKee (Beechmount) 46.99, 3 R Daly (DSD) 47.26. Ht 1: 1 R Daly (DSD) 47.66, 2 G Kennedy (Tullamore) 48.24, 3 M Morgan (Beechmount) 48.55. Ht 2: P McKee (Beechmount) 48.18, B Murphy (UCC) 48.59, 3 P O'Gorman (Leevale) 49.34 (dnq). Ht 3: 1 T Coman (Moycarkey/Coolcroo) 47.34, 2 D McCarthy (Le Cheile) 47.77, 3 C O'Connell (Glaslough) 48.10 (PB).

800m Final: 1 C O'Connell (Glaslough) 1:50.73, 2 T Chamney (Crusaders) 1:51.01, 3 D Campbell (St Coca's) 1:52.03. Ht 1: D Greene (Dunleer) 1:52.95, 2 L Reale (Limerick) 1:53.49, 3 E Cummins (Crusaders) 1:53.52. Ht 2: 1 T Chamney (Crusaders) 1:51.97, 2 D Kelly (DSD) 1:53.63, 3 F O'Mahony (Carrick-on-Suir) 1:54.06. Ht 3: 1 C O'Connell (Glaslough) 1:51.21, C Healy (Clonliffe) 1:53.32, N Carlisle (B&A) 1:54.47. Ht 4: 1 D Campbell (St Coca's) 1:54.01, 2 F Kelly (Raheny) 1:54.13, 3 G Hill (B&A) 1:54.49.

1500m: 1 G Murray (St Malachy's) 3:47.57, 2 R Jones (Waterford) 3:50.39, 3 N Pollock (Annadale) 3:50.51. Semi-final 1: N Pollock (Annadale) 3:58.20, 2 E Dunleavy (Sligo) 3:58.78, 3 B Maher (Kilkenny) 3:59.48. Semi-final 2: D McAllister (St Malachy's) 3:55.71, 2 D Doherty (Togher) 3:56.29, 3 R Jones (Waterford) 3:56.31.

5000m: 1 M Fagan (Mullingar) 14:11.44, 2 M Kenneally (Clonliffe) 14:14.20, 3 J Sweeney (DSD) 14:35.98, 4 P McNamara (Athenry) 14:40.01, 5 C McGee (Lucan) 14:52.34, 6 G Crossan (Letterkenny) 14:56.77.

10,000m: 1 J McAllister (St Malachys) 30:18.80, 2 K Lonergan (Clonliffe) 30:20.84, 3 P McNamara (Athenry) 30:30.36.

3000m Junior: 1 C O'Lionard (Leevale) 8:42.75, 2 D Bermingham (Raheny) 8:49.60, 3 K Lawler (St Laurence O'Toole) 8:50.09.

110m Hurdles: 1 P Coghlan (Crusaders) 13.91, 2 P Monaghan (DCH) 14.76, 3 C McDermott (Roscommon) 14.85.

400m Hurdles: 1 A Burke (Crusaders) 52.41, 2 L McDermid (Victoria Park) 52.39, 3 T Carey (City of Derry) 53.31.

3000m Steeplechase: 1 E O'Neill (Crusaders) 9:03.73, 2 S Bralitis (Ballynonty) 9:05.69, 3 P Conway (Ferrybank) 9:12.14.

10,000m Walk: 1 R Heffernan (Togher) 40:32.74, 2 C Griffin (Ballinamore) 41:24.33, 3 J Egan (Bree) 49:33.38, 4 S McMullin (Mullingar) 57:46.08.

Long Jump: 1 D O'Farrell (Borrisokane) 7.12, 2 S Fleming (Crusaders) 7.02, 3 S Darcy (t Laurence O'Toole) 6.67.

Triple Jump: 1 P Shannon (DCH) 14.44, 2 D Finnegan (Spa Muckross) 13.98, 3 M McDonald (B&A) 13.70.

High Jump: 1 S Phelan (Unatt) 2.05, 2 C Flanagan (B&A) 2.0, 3 C Crowley (Belgooly) 1.95.

Pole Vault: 1 R O'Briain (Crusaders) 4.75 (NRU23), 2 A McCreery (Clonliffe) 4.60, 3 L Houlihan (West Waterford) 3.80.

Shot: 1 P Crowe (Menapians) 16.92, 2 J Leahy (Limerick) 16.55, 3 I Zamlynski (Fingallians) 14.95.

Discus: 1 J Menton (Donore) 52.01, 2 E Leen (Tralee Harriers) 50.53, 3 P Crowe (Menapians) 47.45.

Javelin: 1 M McConkey (N.Down) 63.69, 2 J Diskin (Sli Cualann) 62.54, 3 D Crawford (Strabane) 54.00.

Hammer: M Hanily (Fr Murphy's) 56.33, 2 S Scanlon (West Waterford) 50.57, 3 L Carpenter (Crusaders) 52.21.

56lb Height: 1 S Fitzpatrick (N Laois) 3.90, 2 M Heneghan (Mayo) 3.75, 3 P Crowe (Menapians) 3.75.

35lb for Height (U23): 1 S Maher (Brow Rangers) 5.50, 2 C Sullivan (Galway) 4.90.

35lb for Height (Jnr): 1 J Nagle (Farranfore/Maine) 4.80, 2 H Fitzpatrick (Shercock) 4.50, 3 P McCabe (Dunboyne) 4.40.

56lb for Distance: 1 J Menton (Donore) 8.42, 2 P Crowe (Menapians) 8.31, 3 S Fitzpatrick (North Laois) 7.94.

Women - 100m Final: 1 A Boyle (Ballymena & Antrim) 11.53 (NIRI), 2 D O'Rourke (Leevale) 11.54 (PB), E Maher (11.57).

200m Final: 1 E Maher (Kilkenny) 23.39 (CBP), 2 C Sheehy (DCH) 23.44, 3 A McSweeney (Leevale) 24.06. Semi-final 1: C Sheehy (DCH) 23.90, 2 A McSweeney (Leevale) 24.39, 3 C Brady (Celbridge) 24.89. Semi-final 2: 1 E Maher (KCH) 23.87, 2 M Crowe (DCH) 24.45, 3 K Carson (Ballymena & Antrim) 25.56.

400m: 1 K Shinkins (DCH) 52.49, 2 J Cuddihy (UCD) 54.09, 3 C Bergin (DSD) 55.54.

800m Final: 1 A Byrne (DSD) 2:06.14, 2 K Reid (Lisburn) 2:06.87, 3 L Crowe (An Riocht) 2:11.16. Semi-finals A: 1 K Reid (Lisburn) 2:09.82, 2 M McCarthy (DCH) 2:10.58, 3 L Crowe (An Riocht) 2:11.16, B: 1 A Byrne (DSD) 2:14.46, 2 C Long (WSE) 2:14.90, 3 W Davis (Lagan Valley) 2:15.02.

1500m: 1 J Byrne (Donore) 4:11.72, 2 M McCambridge (DSD) 4:11.73, 3 R McGettigan (Sli Cualann) 4:13.93, 4 K Reid (Lisburn) 4:14.75, 2 M McMahon-Davenport (Marian) 4:20.00.

5000m: 1 M Cullen (North Sligo) 16:02.05, 2 F Britton (Sli Cualann) 17.02.04, 3 A Kealy (Raheny) 17.19.67.

100m Hurdles: 1 D O'Rourke (Leevale) 12.95 (CBP), 2 C Crawford (Edinburgh) 13.81, 3 L Byrne (SLOT) 15.02.

400m Hurdles: 1 M Carey (Dublin Striders) 59.14, 2 V Kennedy (WSE &HAC) 60.04, 3 D Kelly (Belgooly) 63.79.

5000m Walk: 1 O Loughnane (Loughrea) 21.52.56, 2 L Reynolds (Mohill) 25:17.19, 3 A Boyle (Dunboyne) 28:38.08, 4 A McGill (Finn Valley) 29.07.72.

Long Jump: 1 D Hosford (Leevale) 5.63, 2 K Proper (Ferrybank) 5.31, 3 D Meade (Star of the Sea) 5.08.

Triple Jump: 1 A Hoey (Crusaders) 11.73, 2 B Furlong (Slaney Olympic) 11.32, 3 C Broderick (Belgooly) 10.79.

High Jump: 1 R Daniels (Na Fianna) 1.75, 2 P Hughes (Westport) 1.70, 3 C Wilkinson (B&A) 1.60.

Pole Vault: 1 C Wilkinson (Ballymena & Antrim) 2.80, 2 S Cormac (Bagenalstown) 2.10.

Shot: 1 E Massey (N.Down) 15.11, 2 G Stewart (Tir Chonaill) 12.61, 3 L Cogan (Newbridge) 12.32.

Discus: 1 E O'Keeffe (Kilkenny) 43.34, 2 R Akers (Marian) 36.13, 3 P Conway (Crusaders) 33.64.

Javelin: 1 L Kerr (Lisburn) 45.94, 2 A White (Dublin Striders) 41.26, 3 C Ritchie (Edinburgh) 39.83.

Hammer: 1 E O'Keeffe (Kilkenny) 68.14 (N.Rec), 2 R Akers (Marian) 51.75, 3 R McNally (Orchard County) 45.90.

Back to Top