Author: Nick Rankin First published: 02-02-2009 19:42 Modified: 20-09-2016 22:05 Category: Older Reports

CIT Track Cork -

Premier Men -

110mh: 1 Limerick 20.85, 2 DSD 23.22.

Walk: 1 Limerick 17.24.87, 2 Donore/UCD, 19.06.05, 3 DSD 20.42.51.

400mh: 1 DSD 63.78, 2 Raheny 68.42, 3 Donore/UCD 70.58.

4x100m: 1 Leevale 43.01, 2 DSD 44.18, 3 Limerick 46.31.

1500m: 1 Raheny 4.00.43, 2 Leevale 4.00.81, 3 DSD 4.02.20.

400m: 1 Leevale 49.76, 2 Raheny 50.66, 3 DSD 50.85.

3000m s\c: 1 Raheny 9.22.4, 2 DSD 9.47.9:

200m: 1 Leevale 22.06, 2 DSD 22.6, 3 Limerick 22.95.

800m: 1 Leevale 1.59.22, 2 DSD 1.59.53, 3 Raheny 2.00.13.

5000m: 1 Raheny 15.33.92, 2 DSD 15.42.36, 3 Leevale 15.56.26.

100m wind + 2.4: 1 Leevale 10.64, 2 Limerick 11.47, 3 Donore/UCD 11.90

. 4x400m: 1 DSD 3.33.19, 2 Leevale 3.37.79, 3 Raheny 3.38.07.

Hammer: 1 B McCullagh, DSD 29.53, 2 F McCody, Donore/UCD 22.53, 3 K Shine, Leevale 21.94.

Pole Vault: 1 S Greene, Raheny 4.10.

Long Jump: 1 P Phelan, Limerick 5.84, 2 C McNamara, Leevale 5.61, 3 A McNulty, DSD 5.40.

Discus: 1 B McCullagh, DSD 31.22, 2 E Brady, Donore/UCD 26.00, 3 K Shine, Leevale 19.89.

High Jump: 1 S Taggart, Donore/UCD 1.65, 2 N Counihan, Limerick 1.60, 3 N Couzer, DSD 1.60.

Javelin: 1 B McDonald, DSD 47.62, 2 D Liddy, Donore/UCD 39.98, 3 R Lennon, Limerick 30.84.

Triple Jump: 1 S Taggart, Donore/UCD 12.19, 2 N Counihan, Limerick 11.98, 3 N Cowzer, DSD 11.86.

Shot: 1 J Leahy, Limerick 16.07, 2 F McAuley, Donore/UCD 8.48, 3 M Martin, Raheny 6.27.

56lb: 1 E Brady, Donore/UCD 5.25, 2 M Martin, Raheny 1.76.

Final Standings: 1 DSD 111, 2 Raheny 100, 2 Donore/UCD 100, 4 Leevale 98, 5 Co Limerick 94.

Premier Women -

100mh + 1.8: 1 SLOT 15.39, 2 Leevale 1.87, 3 DSD 16.93.

Walk: 1 DSD 9.15.99, 2 Belgooly 10.09.17.

400mh: 1 Belgooly 63.61, 2 SLOT 66.33, 3 Leevale 68.85.

4x100m: 1 DSD 49.65, 2 Leevale 50.65, 3 SLOT 50.89.

1500m: 1 SLOT 4.44.47, 2 DSD 4.44.90, 3 Tipperary 4.45.38.

400m: 1 DSD 57.36, 2 Belgooly 57.67, 3 Tipperary 60.36.

3000m: 1 SLOT 10.17.24, 2 Tipperary 10.18.48, 3 DSD 10.25.35.

200m: 1 DSD 25.37, 2 Belgooly 25.67, 3 Leevale 25.68.

800m: 1 SLOT 2.17.08, 2 DSD 2.19.25, 3 Tipperary 2.23.66.

100m wind + 2.9: 1 DSD 12.18, 2 Leevale 12.6, 3 SLOT 12.8.

4x400m: 1 DSD 4.05.78, 2 Leevale 4.18.62, 3 SLOT 4.23.34.

Hammer: 1 L Wynne DSD 31.05, 2 S Cormack, St L O'Toole 15.51, 3 C Kelly, Belgooly 9.13.

Long Jump: 1 D Hosford, Leevale 5.64, 2 J Ready, Slot 4.98, 3 Z Murphy, DSD 4.77.

Discus: 1 D Long, Slot 24.33, 2 K Byrd, Leevale 16.73, 3 C Kelly, Belgooly 12.80.

High Jump: 1 L Byrne, SLOT 1.40, 2 R Clarke, DSD 1.20.

Javelin: 1 S Cormack, SLOT 31.09, 2 K Fitzgerald, Leevale 13.37, 3 M Nic Amhlaoibh, DSD 12.31.

Triple Jump: 1 C Broderick, Belgooly 10.62, 2 K Byrd, Leevale 10.09, 3 A Dillon, DSD 9.18.

Shot: 1 K Fitzgerald, Leevale 10.29, 2 D Long, SLOT 8.52, 3 L Wynne, DSD 6.48.

Final Standings: 1 DSD 114, 1 SLOT 114, 3 Leevale 99, 4 Belgooly 92, 5 Tipperary 29.

Division 1 Men -

110mh: 1 Tipperary 17.07, 2 KCH 17.22, 3 West Waterford 18.17.

4x100m: 1 Tipperary 45.09, 2 Togher 46.67, 3 Wexford 47.75.

1500m 1 Togher 3.56.46, 2 Tipperary 4.05.18, 3 Avondhu 4.12.77.

400m: 1 KCH 49.57, 2 Tipperary 49.75, 3 Togher 52.37.

Steeplechase: 1 Tipperary 9.15.5, 2 West Waterford 9.45.2, 3 Avondhu 10.22.7.

100m: 1 Imokilly 11.33, 2 KCH 11.49, 3 Togher 11.66.

High Jump: 1 C Crowley, Togher 6.60, 2 B Dennehy, Avondhu 5.96, 3 L Houlihan, West Waterford 5.95.

High Jump: 1 C Crowley, Togher 2.01, 2 P Mulcahy, Avondhu 1.75, 3 L Houlihan, West Waterford & D Fitzpatrick, KCH 1.75.

Javelin: 1 F Geoghan, Tipperary 44.07, 2 A O'Dwyer, KCH 40.20, 3 R Flanagan, Imokilly 30.23.

Shot: 1 S Scanlon, West Waterford 11.49, 2 F McCarthy, Avondhu 9.29, 3 D Fitzpatrick, KCH 7.82.

56lb: 1 A O'Dywer, KCH 6.81, 2 S Scanlon, West Waterford 6.23, 3 B McHugh, East Cork 5.92.

Final Standings: 1 Co Tipperary 55, 2 Togher & KCH 51, 4 West Waterford 46, 5 Avondhu 41, 6 Imokilly 38, 7 Co Wexford 33.

Division 1 Women -

100mH: 1 Wexford 17.87, 2 Bandon 18.75, 3 Riocht.

4x100m: 1 Bandon 52.53, 2 Wexford 54.59, 3 Limerick 56.37.

1500m: 1 Riocht 4.56.32, 2 Limerick 5.0.08, 3 Bandon 5.06.74.

400m: 1 Riocht 57.36, 2 Bandon 57.46, 3 Limerick 62.2.

100m: 1 Bandon 12.82, 2 Limerick 12.93, 3 Riocht 13.18

. Long Jump: 1 B Furlong, Wexford 4.77,2 S Heffernan, Bandon 4.69, 3 K Charlton, Limerick 4.68.

High Jump: 1 B Furlong, Wexford 1.45,2 S Heffernan, Bandon 1.40, 3 M Halpin, Riocht 1.40.

Javelin: 1 R Roche, Bandon 30.67, 2 A O'Malley, Limerick 25.48, 3 M Prendeville, Riocht 7.38.

Shot: 1 R Roche, Bandon 9.22, 2 A O'Malley, Limerick 9.07, 3 M Halpin, Riocht 7.37.

Final Standings: 1 Bandon 57, 2 Wexford 49, 3 Riocht 48, 4 Limerick 46.

Back to Top