Author: Nick Rankin First published: 02-02-2009 19:41 Modified: 20-09-2016 22:05 Category: Older Reports

Leinster Senior Championships 5th June '05
100m Long Jump
1 Peter Stafford DSD 11.16 Trevor McGlynn (Guest) Strabane 6.66
2 David Hynes Menapians 11.22 1 Michael Hughes Navan 4.27
3 Dermot Smith Navan 11.28
4 William Burke Celbridge 11.36 High Jump
5 Nick Hogan DSD 11.50 1 Eoin Kelly St Abbans 1.85
Trevor McGlynn (Guest) Strabane 11.70 2 Colin Byrne St Abbans 1.80
6 David Connolly DSD 12.20 3 Michael Hughes Navan 1.45

100m (Guest) Triple Jump
1 Ray Lennon (Guest) Dooneen 12.06 1 Eoin Kelly St Abbans 13.05
2 Trevor McGlynn (Guest) Strabane 12.08
3 John Carew (Guest) Dooneen 12.14 Pole Vault
1 Colm Byrne St Abbans 3.80
200m 2 Trevor McGlynn (Guest) Strabane 3.10
1 Peter Stafford DSD 22.12
2 David Hynes Menapians 22.28 Shot Putt
3 William Burke Celbridge 23.00 1 Paul Crowe Menapians 16.13
4 Nick Hogan DSD 23.22 Geoff Mullins (Guest) Limerick 13.92
5 Michael Kennedy DCH 23.60 2 Justin Collins Mullingar Harriers 11.93
6 Richard Nester DSD 24.30 3 Seamus Fitzpatrick North Laois 11.75
Ray Lennon (Guest) Dooneen 24.78 4 William Kelly St Abbans 10.93
7 David Connolly DSD 25.22 5 Lian Houlihan Kildare 10.01
6 David Houlihan Kildare 9.03
Andrew Kidd DSD 23.42 7 Trevor O'Keeffe Kildare 8.77
Seamus McAteer (Guest) Strabane 23.68
John Carew (Guest) Dooneen 25.00 Hammer
Damien Walsh St Senans 25.78 1 Mark Hanily Fr Murphys 57.35
2 Lorcan Carpenter Crusaders 50.20
400m 3 Francis Hanily Fr Murphys 43.90
1 Daniel Tobin Clonliffe Harriers 50.10 4 Trevor O'Keeffe Kildare 12.21
2 Alan McDonnell Drogheda & District 50.40 Padraig White (Guest - 6kg) Dunboyne 59.65
Seamus McAteer (Guest) Strabane 54.58
3 Damien Walsh St Senans 57.22 Javelin
4 Richard Nester DSD 59.86 1 Joe Diskin Sli Cualann 59.59
2 Denis Delaney Clonliffe Harriers 54.39
Gordan Kennedy Tullamore Harriers 47.96 3 Brian McDermott Raheny Shamrocks 52.43
Colm Lynch (Guest) Iveragh 51.10 4 Paul Carroll Tullamore Harriers 38.63
Michael Hughes Navan 67.70
Keith Dolan Fingallians 69.24 Discus
John Stacey Fingallians 1 John Menton Donore Harriers 48.68
2 Paul Crowe Menapians 44.72
800m A 3 Gerard Nagle U/A 43.89
1 Eoin Flynn Rathfarnham WSAF 1.57.26 Geoff Mullins (Guest) Limerick 40.30
Patrick Hamilton (Guest) Derry 1.59.14 4 Justin Collins Mullingar Harriers 37.68
2 Michael Coyle Naas 2.03.26 5 Seamus Fitzpatrick North Laois 34.00
6 Trevor O'Keeffe Kildare 17.71
800m B
1 Ronan Kearns Tallaght 2.05.10 56lb for Weight
2 Robert Maher Drogheda & District 2.06.16 1 Paul Crowe Menapians 8.36
3 Pierce Nolan Tullamore Harriers 2.06.40 2 Seamus Fitzpatrick North Laois 7.96
4 Richard Cunningham Liffey Valley 2.10.30 3 Mark Hanily Fr Murphys 7.36
5 Niall Sheenan Gowran 2.17.04 4 Eddie Byrne Brow Rangers 7.15
6 PJ Doyle Tinryland 2.33.72 5 William Kelly St Abbans 6.18
7 Keith Dolan Fingallians 2.56.66 6 John Hargroves North Laois 5.59
Geoff Mullins (Guest) Limerick 5.43
1500m 7 Trevor O'Keeffe Kildare 4.50
1 Mark Ryan Rathfarnham WSAF 4.02.96 8 Chris Knowles North Laois 4.47
2 Brian Farrell Sli Cualann 4.04.06
3 Dan Mulhare North Laois 4.07.06
4 Ciaran Fitzpatrick North Laois 4.12.62
5 Nessan McQuaid Navan 4.14.04
6 Brian Coleman Rathfar 4.14.90
7 Alan Stenson Mullingar 4.15.70
8 Brian O'Donoghoe Rathfarnham WSAF 4.16.66
9 Eoin Brett Newbridge 4.20.98
10 Niall Sheenan Gowran 4.21.28
11 Michale Freely Rathfar 4.22.08
12 Richard Cunningham Liffey Valley 4.24.78

5000m A
1 Paul Fleming Rathfarnham WSAF 15.15.70
2 David Byrne Liffey Valley 15.16.48
3 Colm Burke St Abbans 15.17.30
4 Clyde Dunne Rathfarnham WSAF 15.23.98
5 Gerard Heery St Bridgids 15.31.76
6 Mick Kelly Gowran 15.33.28
7 Cormack Fitzpatrick North Laois

5000m B
1 Derek Croal Bohermeen
2 Jonathon Hughes Rathfarnham WSAF
3 Edwin Keville Rathfarnham WSAF
4 Pat Muldoon Mullingar Harriers
5 John Gill Bohermeen
6 Adriele Prina Mello Rathfarnham WSAF
7 Brendan Mernagh St Josephs
8 PJ Doyle Tinryland

110m Hurdles (+1.4)
1 Jonathon Miller DCH 15.08
2 Ian McDonald Crusaders 15.10
Trevor McGlynn (Guest) Strabane 15.32

400m Hurdles
1 Andrew Kidd DSD 58.76
2 Damian Walsh St Senans 63.68

5000m Walk
1 Pat Ryan Mullingar Harriers 24.26
2 David Kidd SLOT 25.20
3 Bobby King Dunboyne 25.44
4 John Egan U/A 27.01

4*100m Relay
1 DSD 46.26
2 Ratoath 46.72

Senior Women
100m Long Jump
1 Fiona O'Friel UCD 12.38 1 Mandy Bloomer U/A 5.00
2 Carol Hughes Mountmellick 14.70 2 Julianne Cantwell St Abbans 4.99
3 Geraldine Finegan Dunleer 4.87
200m 4 Catherine Walsh Fingallians 4.64
1 Fiona O'Friel UCD 24.88
2 Mandy Bloomer U/A 27.08 High Jump
3 Geraldine Finegan Dunleer 27.64 1 Rosemary Daniels Na Fianna 1.75
2 Geraldine Finegan Dunleer 1.45
400m
1 Claire Bergin DSD 56.28 Triple Jump
Angela Hogan (Guest) Borrisokane 62.74 1 Rosemary Daniels Na Fianna 11.50
2 Hazel Kinsella Navan 78.88 2 Rachel Reddy DSD 11.02
3 Lucy Moore DSD 9.01
800m
1 Hilary McGee Lucan Harriers 2.29.02 Hammer
2 Geraldine Finegan Dunleer 2.39.90 1 Eileen O'Keeffe KCH 67.03 (NR)
3 Hazel Kinsella Navan 2.51.82 2 Karen Healy Fr Murphys 46.48
3 Michelle Pilkington Dunboyne 28.26
1500m
1 Fionnuala Britton Sli Cualann 4.34.68 Javelin
2 Clare Phelan St Abbans 4.41.98 1 Jennifer O'Sullivan Cushinstown 46.59
3 Fiona Mahon Donore Harriers 4.56.08 2 Laura Eagers Rathfarnham WSAF 33.56
4 Adele Walsh St Senans 5.06.40 3 Eileen O'Keefe KCH 25.47
5 Maggie Higgins Na Fianna 5.42.40 4 Lisa Callaghan Cushinstown 22.30
6 Hazel Kinsella Navan 6.04.00 5 Fiona Macken St Peters 18.75

5000m Shot Putt
1 Brigid Fitzsimons Kildare 18.47.00 1 Laura Cogan Newbridge 11.65
2 Maggie Higgins Na Fianna 19.15.68 2 Aoife Hoey Crusaders 11.65
3 Geraldine Finegan Dunleer 10.58
100m Hurdle (+1.4) 4 Eileen O'Keeffe KCH 10.00
1 Geraldine Finegan Dunleer 16.16 5 Catherine Walsh Fingallians 7.88
6 Cheryl Nolan St Abbans 7.82
400m Hurdles 7 Michelle Pilkington Dunboyne 6.87
1 Geraldine Fingan Dunleer 65.20
2 Lesley O'Connor DSD 66.82 Discus
3 Alison Miller St Abbans 72.16 1 Eileen O'Keeffe KCH 44.05
2 Karen Healy Fr Murphys 33.54
3000m Walk 3 Michelle Pilkington Dunboyne 23.12
1 Verna Fenlon St Josephs 18.24 4 Catherine Walsh Fingallians 26.71
2 Pamela Reynolds St Andrews 19.25

4*100m Relay
1 Trim 61.86

Master Men


100m
Long Jump
1 James O'Neill (M1) Menapians 12.52 1 Tony Aston (M1) Trim 4.55

1 Greg Duggan (M2) Mullingar Harriers 12.34 1 Ciaran Tobin (M2) Trim 4.10
2 Finian O'Connor (M2) Trim 13.60
High Jump
1 David Leech (M4) Blackrock 13.24 1 Tony Aston (M1) Trim 1.35
2 Earl Taylor (M4) Dunleer 14.74
1 Ciaran Tobin (M2) Trim 1.40
1 John O'Connor (M5) Naas 15.82
Shot Putt
1 Barry Keane (M6) Sli Cualann 17.76 1 Seamus Fitzpatrick (M1) North Laois 11.77
2 John Territ (M1) St Abbans 9.25
200m 3 Patrick Fenlon (M1) St Josephs 8.78
1 James O'Neill (M1) Menapians 25.92 4 Tony Aston (M1) Trim 8.53
2 Gerry O'Connor (M2) Drogheda & District 27.06 5 Philip Cogavin (M1) Fr Murphys 7.56

1 Greg Duggan (M2) Mullingar Harriers 25.40 1 Mick Kenny (M2) Kildare 7.75
2 Finian O'Connor (M2) Trim 28.20
1 Seamus Connolly (M3) Tinryland 7.40
1 David Leech (M4) Blackrock 27.66
1 Murty Kelly (M4) Brow Rangers 8.62
1 Earl Taylor (M5) Dunleer 30.90 2 Earl Taylor (M4) Dunleer 7.86

1 Barry Keane (M6) Sli Cualann 35.80 1 Tom Power (M5) Bagnelstown 11.67
2 Patrick Reilly (M5) St Andrews 7.53
400m
1 Noel Crowther (M1) Rathfarnham WSAF 59.64 1 John O'Connor (M5) Naas 8.87
2 John Fitzsimons (M1) Kildare 61.88
Javelin
1 Ken Deevy (M2) KCH 55.12 1 John Territ (M1) St Abbans 35.64
2 Eugene Kirwan (M2) SLOT 58.64 2 Tony Aston (M1) Trim 26.62
3 Finian O'Connor (M2) Trim 66.22
1 Ciaran Tobin (M2) Trim 23.98
1 Earl Taylor (M4) Dunleer 70.64
1 Earl Taylor (M4) Dunleer 25.67
1 Seamus Connolly (M3) Tinryland 76.46
1 John O'Connor (M5) Naas 28.00
800m
1 Noel Crowther (M1) Rathfarnham WSAF 2.06.06 Hammer
2 Fergus Matthews (M1) Rathfarnham WSAF 2.06.66 1 Paddy Hanily (M1) Fr Murphys 40.31
3 Paul Cowhie (M1) Civil Service 2.07.18 2 Seamus Fitzpatrick (M1) North Laois 33.77
4 Joe Rafter (M1) Tullamore Harriers 2.16.87 3 Tony Aston (M1) Trim 32.25
5 Brendan Mernagh (M1) St Josephs 2.30.32
1 Patrick Reilly (M5) St Andrews 28.74
1 Ken Deevy (M2) KCH 2.08.68 2 John O'Connor (M5) Naas 24.75
2 Michael McGovern (M2) Rathfarnham WSAF 2.12.08
56lb for Weight
1 George Maybury (M3) Civil Service 2.24.22 1 Seamus Fitzpatrick (M1) North Laois 7.87
2 Marty Kelly (M3) Gowran 2.33.44 2 Patrick Fenlon (M1) St Josephs 4.45
3 Barney Flannery (M3) Drogheda & District 2.38.12 3 Tony Aston (M1) Trim 4.40

1 Terry Mee (M5) Donore Harriers 2.34.92 1 Mick Kenny (M2) Kildare 4.70
2 Jim Langan (M5) Tullamore Harriers 2.36.50
1 Paddy Hanily (M3) Fr Murphys 6.52
1500m
1 Fergus Matthews (M1) Rathfarnham WSAF 4.29.02 1 John O'Connor (M5) Naas 5.02
2 Danny Skeffington (M1) Drogheda & District 4.29.82
3 Joe Casey (M1) Rathfarnham WSAF 4.31.78 Discus
1 Seamus Fitzpatrick (M1) North Laois 33.81
1 Martin McDonald North Laois 4.39.40 2 Paddy Hanily (M1) Fr Murphys 28.17
3 Tony Aston (M1) Trim 27.89
1 Terry Mee (M5) Donore Harriers 5.25.40 4 John Territ (M1) St Abbans 25.74
2 David Jolley (M5) St Cocas 5.51.86 5 Philip Cogavin (M1) Fr Murphys 22.59
3 Jim Langan (M5) Tullamore Harriers 6.07.52 6 Patrick Fenlon (M1) St Josephs 19.96

5000m 1 Seamus Connolly (M3) Tinryland 25.04
1 Gerry Doyle (M1) Rathfarnham WSAF
2 Joe Brady (M1) Trim 1 Murty Kelly (M4) Brow Rangers 27.90
3 Denis Cormack (M1) Gowran
1 Tom Power (M5) Bagnelstown 25.84
1 Martin McDonald (M2) North Laois 2 John O'Connor (M5) Naas 24.31
2 Martin Carroll (M2) Tullamore Harriers

3000m Walk
1 Michael O'Keeffe (M1) Thomastown 16.04

1 Mick Kenny (M2) Kildare 18.29

1 John Lennon Gowran 17.14
2 Seamus Connolly (M3) Tintryland 18.56

1 Bobby King (M4) Dunboyne 15.06
2 Sean McMullan Mullingar Harriers 16.16



Master Women

100m Long Jump
1 Geraldine Finegan (M1) Dunleer 13.62 1 Geraldine Finegan (M1) Dunleer 4.84
2 Verena Fenlon (M1) St Josephs 15.10 2 Verena Fenlon (M1) St Josephs 3.94

1 Moira Peppard (M2) Trim 14.34 1 Moira Peppard (M2) Trim 3.74
2 Maria Macken Duffy (M2) St Peters 15.56
High Jump
200m 1 Verena Fenlon (M1) St Josephs 1.30
1 Eileen Kelly (M2) St Abbans 28.94
2 Moira Peppard (M2) Trim 29.58 1 Lucy Moore (M3) DSD 1.30
3 Maria Macken Duffy (M2) St Peters 32.14
1 Moira Aston (M2) Trim 1.20
400m
1 Geraldine Finegan (M1) Dunleer 63.96 Javelin
1 Geraldine Finegan (M1) Dunleer 31.43
1 Eileen Kelly (M2) St Abbans 65.94 2 Verena Fenlon (M1) St Josephs 20.33
2 Una Crowley (M2) Trim 69.30
3 Mary Watters (M2) Navan 72.22 1 Maria Macken Duffy (M2) St Peters 21.39
4 Maria Macken (M2) St Peters 78.10 2 Moira Aston (M2) Trim 18.10

1 Frances Harney (M3) North Laois 71.46 Shot Putt
1 Geraldine Finegan (M1) Dunleer 9.70
800m 2 Verena Fenlon (M1) St Josephs 8.78
1 Mary Watters (M2) Navan 2.46.00 3 Pauline Kenny (M1) Kildare 7.53

1 Frances Harney (M3) North Laois 2.40.78 1 Moira Aston (M2) Trim 7.06
2 Nuala Reilly (M3) Drogheda & District 2.55.04 2 Maria Macken Duffy (M2) St Peters 6.86
3 Marie Reilly (M3) Navan 3.01.80 3 Mary Watters (M2) Navan 6.50
4 Hazel Craigie (M2) Trim 6.36
1500m 5 Moira Peppard (M2) Trim 5.36
1 Ann Carroll (M2) Tullamore Harriers 5.03.52
2 Mary Watters (M2) Navan 6.04.88 1 Lucy Moore (M3) DSD 7.97

1 Nuala Reilly (M3) Drogheda 5.44.58 1 Betty Cunningham (M5) Dunboyne 5.31
2 Marie Reilly (M3) Navan 6.10.36
Hammer
1 Pauline Kenny (M1) Kildare 20.21

1 Moira Aston (M2) Trim 22.17

1 Betty Cunningham (M5) Dunboyne 22.04

Discus
1 Verena Fenlon (M1) St Josephs 24.48
2 Pauline Kenny (M1) Kildare 20.35

1 Moira Aston (M2) Trim 21.17
2 Hazel Craigie (M2) Trim 15.72

Back to Top