Author: Nick Rankin First published: 02-02-2009 19:30 Modified: 20-09-2016 22:05 Category: Older Reports

6th Dublin International Games Morton Stadium, Santry 30th July 2005


Men's 100 m A




Wind : +2.9





Place
Name
Club


Final


1
O'Donoghue, Jer
Leevale A.C.


10.42


2
Ryan, Gary
Nenagh Olympic A.C.


10.45


3
Helmke, Till
Germany


10.46


4
Flanagan, Caolan
Ballymena & Antrim A.C.


10.82


5
Hynes, David
Menapians A.C.


10.89


6
Hopkins, Mark
North Belfast


10.92

Top of Page


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's 100 m B




Wind : +1.6





Place
Name
Club


Final


1
Laffey, John
Clonliffe Harriers A.C.


11.03


2
Graham, Darragh
Sli Cualann A.C.


11.13


3
Kavanagh, Daniel
Clonliffe Harriers A.C.


11.17


4
Daly, Philip
Shercock A.C.


11.26


5
Stafford, Peter
Dundrum South Dublin A.C.


11.28


6
Burke, William
Celbridge A.C.


11.42

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
Men's 200 m




Wind : +3.2





Place
Name
Club


Final


1
Helmke, Till
Germany


20.54


2
Abeyie, Tim
England


20.86


3
Hession, Paul
Athenry A.C.


20.89


4
Brizzel, Paul
Ballymena & Antrim A.C.


20.91


5
Ryan, Gary
Nenagh Olympic A.C.


21.00


6
Graham, Darragh
Sli Cualann A.C.


22.31


7
Hynes, David
Menapians A.C.


22.31



O'Donoghue, Jer
Leevale A.C.


DNS

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
Men's 400 m




Place
Name
Club


Final


1
Coman, Tomas
Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.


46.53


2
Mc Carthy, David
Le Cheile A.C.


47.14


3
Daly, Robert
Dundrum South Dublin A.C.


47.27


4
Le Grange, Marcus
South Africa


47.49


5
Mc Dermid, Liam
Unattached


47.99


6
Morgan, Michael
Beechmount Harriers A.C


49.24


7
Saulters, John
North Down A.C.


50.66

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
Men's 800 m A




Place
Name
Club


Final


1
Nasrat, James
Wales


1.49.25


2
Watkins, James
Wales


1.49.34


3
Karlsoon, Frederick
Sweeden


1.49.54


4
Campbell, David
St. Coca'S A.C.


1.49.66


5
Margeirsson, Bjorn
Iceland


1.49.98


6
Davies, Stephen
Wales


1.49.99


7
Kelly, Feidhlem
Raheny Shamrock A.C.


1.51.44


8
Greene, Darragh
Dunleer A.C.


1.52.86



O'Connell, Ciaran
Glaslough Harriers A.C.


DNS



Balch, Gareth
England


DNS

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's 800 m B




Place
Name
Club


Final


1
Morrow, Steven
Ballymena & Antrim A.C.


1.53.12


2
Dunbar, Kevin
Canada


1.53.47


3
Dunleavy, Emmet
Sligo A.C.


1.54.04


4
O'Mahony, Francis
Carrick-On-Suir A.C.


1.54.23


5
Healy, Conor
Clonliffe Harriers A.C.


1.54.53


6
Bailey, Aidan
Clonliffe Harriers A.C.


1.54.96


7
Hill, Gareth
Ballymena & Antrim A.C.


1.55.42


8
Flynn, Eoin
Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C.


1.55.77


9
Girvan, Richard
Annadale Striders A.C.


1.56.07


10
Bermingham, Daire
Raheny Shamrock A.C.


1.57.71


11
Frey, Dane
Australia


2.00.58

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's 800 m C




Place
Name
Club


Final


1
Quinn, Michael
Abbey A.C.


1.56.48


2
Mulhare, Dan
North Laois A.C.


1.56.55


3
Conroy, Martin
Sligo A.C.


1.57.17


4
O'Sullivan, Gavin
Raheny Shamrock A.C.


1.57.36


5
Lawler, Kevin
St. L. O'Toole A.C.


1.58.93

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
Men's Morton Mile




Place
Name
Club


Final


1
Abdi, Yousef
Australia


4.01.13


2
Watson, Luke
U.S.A.


4.01.30


3
Nolan, James
Ireland


4.01.36


4
Christie, Mark
Ireland


4.01.65


5
Thie, James
Wales


4.01.72


6
Costello, Colin
Ireland


4.01.83 NJR


7
Dobson, Ian
U.S.A.


4.02.47


8
Hall, Ryan
U.S.A.


4.05.50


9
Kelly, David
Ireland


4.09.57


10
Natalli, Paolo
Italy


4.11.58



Mc Allister, Dominic
Ireland


DNS



Jeremiah, Richard
Australia


DNS



Cummins, Eoin
Crusaders A.C.


DNS

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
Men's 3000 m




Place
Name
Club


Final


1
Sweeney, Joseph
Dundrum South Dublin A.C.


8.20.19


2
Doherty, David
Togher A.C.


8.24.08


3
Maher, Brian
Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.


8.24.76


4
Mc Gee, Conor
Lucan Harriers A.C.


8.27.73


5
Kirwan, Mark
Raheny Shamrock A.C.


8.28.68


6
Chaney, Ian
Raheny Shamrock A.C.


8.35.05


7
Ryan, Mark
Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C.


8.38.96


8
Hynes, Gary
Metro/St. Brigid's A.C.


8.41.34


9
Casey, Desmond
Millstreet A.C.


8.41.62


10
Mc Gee, Fintan
Lucan Harriers A.C.


8.42.68


11
Kelly, Michael
Gowran A.C.


8.43.03


12
Conroy, Ian
Raheny Shamrock A.C.


8.44.59


13
Dunne, Clyde
Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C.


8.46.84


14
Cassidy, Patrick
Glaslough Harriers A.C.


8.47.48


15
Sherlock, Niall
Metro/St. Brigid's A.C.


8.48.12


16
Traynor, Mick
Raheny Shamrock A.C.


8.51.32


17
Doherty, Ciarian
Letterkenny A.C.


8.53.14



Mc Cormack, Eoin
Dundrum South Dublin A.C.


DNS

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
Men's 110 m Hurdles




Wind : +1.5





Place
Name
Club


Final


1
Turner, Andrew
England


13.63


2
Coghlan, Peter
Crusaders A.C.


13.68


3
Monaghan, Peter
Dublin City Harriers A.C.


14.71


4
Mc Dermott, Christopher
Roscommon A.C.


14.88


5
Mc Donald, Ian
Crusaders A.C.


14.95


6
Kearney, Philip
Tralee Harriers A.C.


15.15



Carey, Tom
City Of Derry A.C.


DNS

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
. Men's Long Jump








Place Name
Club
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Best

1 Mc Donagh, Ciaran
Fr. Murphys A.C.
7.60
7.72
7.65
7.74
7.77
7.61
7.77



+1.9
+1.8
+1.5
+1.3
+1.9
+1.3
+1.9

2 Childs, Richardo
Wales
7.08
7.33
7.10
7.12
-
7.09
7.33



+1.3
+2.5
+1.5
+1.6

+2.1
+2.5

3 Darcy, Stephen
St. L. O'Toole A.C.
X
6.70
X
6.68
X
6.75
6.75




+1.5

+0.6

+1.2
+1.2

4 Hayes, Mark
Fr. Murphys A.C.
6.22
6.23
-
-
-
-
6.23



+2.1
+1.7




+1.7

5 Leung, Leslie
Ballymena & Antrim A.C.
5.78
6.18
X
X
6.09
X
6.18



+1.6
+1.9


+1.4

+1.9

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
. Men's High Jump



Place Name Club 1.80
1.85
1.90
1.95
2.00
2.05
2.11

1 Phelan, Simon Unattached - - - O XO XO XXX
2 Flanagan, Caolan Ballymena & Antrim A.C. - - XO XXO XXX
3 Murphy, Darragh Crusaders A.C. - - O XXX
4 Kelly, Eoin St. Abbans A.C. O O XXO XXX
5 Kulik, Francois Asptt Lille O O XXX
Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
. Men's Shot Putt








Place Name
Club
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Best

1 Crowe, Paul
Menapians A.C.
X
16.27
X
X
X
X
16.27

2 Mullins, Geoffrey
Limerick A.C.
13.39
X
12.98
X
13.43
X
13.43

3 Collins, Justin
Mullingar Harriers A.C.
X
11.93
11.51
X
10.34
11.85
11.93

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
. Men's Discus








Place Name
Club
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Best

1 Leen, Eoin
Tralee Harriers A.C.
51.89
49.70
51.12
50.57
X
X
51.89

2 Menton, John
Donore Harriers A.C.
X
X
49.92
51.35
X
X
51.35

3 Crowe, Paul
Menapians A.C.
X
46.92
X
X
X
45.17
46.92

4 Mullins, Geoffrey
Limerick A.C.
40.18
39.39
40.97
X
X
41.33
41.33

5 Travers, Nigel
Donore Harriers A.C.
38.20
36.10
39.02
38.80
38.46
X
39.02

6 Collins, Justin
Mullingar Harriers A.C.
31.82
35.64
34.59
X
32.73
36.57
36.57

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
Women's 100 m




Wind : +2.7





Place
Name
Club


Final


1
Mc Sweeney, Ailis
Leevale A.C.


11.48


2
Maher, Emily
Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.


11.56


3
Maduaka, Joice
England


11.57


4
Kiernan, Louise
Fingallians A.C.


11.75


5
Brady, Claire
Celbridge A.C.


11.94


6
Lydon, Katie
Galway City Harriers A.C.


12.16


7
Tennant-Humphreys, Megan
Dundrum South Dublin A.C.


12.20


8
Carson, Kathryn
Ballymena & Antrim A.C.


12.43


9
Murphy, Hayley
Ferrybank A.C.


12.49

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
Women's 200 m




Wind : +0.9





Place
Name
Club


Final


1
Maduaka, Joice
England


23.35


2
Sheehy, Ciara
Dublin City Harriers A.C.


23.44


3
Mc Sweeney, Ailis
Leevale A.C.


23.83


4
Brady, Claire
Celbridge A.C.


24.62


5
Lydon, Katie
Galway City Harriers A.C.


25.20


6
Murphy, Zita
Dundrum South Dublin A.C.


25.50

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
Women's 400 m




Place
Name
Club


Final


1
Urbansky, Ulrike
Germany


53.12


2
Miller, Lisa
England


53.68


3
Carey, Michelle
Dublin Striders A.C.


53.82


4
Magi, Mari
Estonia


54.21


5
Mc Caffrey, Elaine
Abbey A.C.


55.02


6
Bergin, Claire
Dundrum South Dublin A.C.


55.36


7
Rodgers, Michelle
Abbey A.C.


56.62


8
Kelly, Dawn
Belgooly A.C.


58.90

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
Women's 800 m




Place
Name
Club


Final


1
Allen, Libby
Australia


2.06.38


2
Davis, Wendy
Lagan Valley


2.11.50


3
Scriven, Laura
St. L. O'Toole A.C.


2.11.88


4
Mc Carthy, Martina
Dublin City Harriers A.C.


2.12.66


5
English, Joanne
Letterkenny A.C.


2.13.93


6
O'Connor, Mary
Ferrybank A.C.


2.16.27


7
Byrne, Susan
Raheny Shamrock A.C.


2.16.28


8
Baker, Ashling
Dundrum South Dublin A.C.


2.17.07


9
Brady, Aoife
Navan A.C.


2.18.30


10
Schneeberg, Amy
Canada


2.22.36


11
Scanlon, Laura
Metro/St. Brigid's A.C.


2.24.67


12
Mc Gee, Hilary
Lucan Harriers A.C.


2.31.36

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
Women's 1500 m




Place
Name
Club


Final


1
Delahunty Evans, Sinead
Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.


4.13.27


2
Reid, Kelly
Lisburn A.C.


4.15.00


3
Byrne, Jolene
Donore Harriers A.C.


4.16.10


4
Furlong, Rebecca
New Zealand


4.16.20


5
Byrne, Aoife
Dundrum South Dublin A.C.


4.17.38


6
Roman, Sonia
Slovenia


4.22.02


7
Galligan, Roseanne
Newbridge A.C.


4.22.49


8
Byrne, Deirdre
Sli Cualann A.C.


4.23.90


9
Gebrezgi, Azmera
Dublin City Harriers A.C.


4.24.14


10
Byrne, Linda
Dundrum South Dublin A.C.


4.27.60


11
O'Shea, Emer
North Cork A.C.


4.35.30


12
Britton, Fionualla
Sli Cualann A.C.


4.36.76


13
Martin, Eimear
Sportsworld A.C.


4.37.62

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
Women's 100 m Hurdles




Wind : +2.5





Place
Name
Club


Final


1
O'Rourke, Derval
Leevale A.C.


12.97


2
Pratt, Julie
England


13.30


3
Crawford, Catherine
Regent House


13.87


4
Barr, Jessie
Ferrybank A.C.


15.13


5
Byrne, Leona
St. L. O'Toole A.C.


15.17



Cremin, Niamh
Leevale A.C.


DNS

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
. Women's Long Jump








Place Name
Club
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Best

1 Sharkey, Allison
Letterkenny A.C.
4.91
5.25
5.07
4.63
X
X
5.25



+2.7
+1.1
+2.5
+0.7


+1.1

2 Harrington, Elaine
Galway City Harriers A.C.
4.91
4.76
4.89
4.81
4.55
4.94
4.94



+3.2
+1.2
+0.8
+1.1
+1.3
+1.2
+1.2

3 Buckley, Helen
Raheny Shamrock A.C.
4.25
4.17
4.30
4.30
X
4.06
4.30



+1.0
+1.0
+1.6
+1.7

+1.2
+1.6

Top of Page
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
. Women's High Jump



Place Name Club 1.50
1.55
1.60
1.65
1.70
1.75

1 Hughes, Pamela Westport A.C. - - O O XO XXX
2 Daniel, Rosemary Na Fianna A.C.


Back to Top